Friday, November 14, 2008

Awsome Hockey Game

Tonight as a family we went to dinner at University Broiler and Grill (YUM!), then went to Weber States Hockey game where my Bro. Seth is an assistant coach. They played the Utah State Aggies. WOW what an awsome game. So intense! Weber won 5 to 3. It was tied 3 to 3 as we went into the 3rd period and in the last few minutes of the game we scored twice. The crowd went crazy. It was sooooo cooool!!!

Seth standing on the bench, observing.
Just a shot of the action.

A fight broke out. I don't much care for fighting but it was pretty much equal and no blood so it was okay. Its blurry cause I hurried to take the picture. I have yet to take a picture of a Hockey fight. So yes I have much to practice.

The fans. We sat right in the middle section (our usual section). Thanks to Mom, Staci & Martin, Amanda and Cannon for saving us spots. Go Weber!!!

Way to go brother, Awsome game. Thanks for the invite and reminder. It could of only been better if you'd been on the ice. Hope to see that again, soon!!!

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Game in Logan

Brock had a hockey game in Logan last night and well, we'll just say it was a long drive to play on some ice. We lost 11 to 1. I do have to say we tried really hard and the other team (they have a lot of players and coaches) are a really good team.

Brock getting and passing the puck.

Brocks next game is the last away game(yeah!), next Wednesday in Bountiful.

Friday, November 7, 2008


So it has almost been a month since I posted and of course there is a lot I want to post about so I am just going to post some brief highlights.

10/14 Makayla's 13nth Birthday.

Officially a teenager! YIKES!

10/16 & 17 Going down to Mt. Pleasant with my Mom and Sister and seeing relatives. Seeing the Manti Temple and reminiscing about younger years. I think the best part was seeing my Uncle Marlow (my Dads brother) and him showing us his den of hobbies. It was really good to see him, my Dad looked alot like him so it was very heart warming to see him and keep that relationship alive.

The Manti Temple

Uncle Marlow in his Amazing Den with some of his collections of Marbles.
10/19 F.H.E. at Staci and Martins to celebrate October Birthdays, Sammi, Kayla, Brandon and Martins. Happy Birthday to them!

We had delicious soups, rolls,cookies and apple juice. Very YUMMY!

The birthday kids, Martin, Kayla, Bran and Sammi.

10/23 Sammi had a field trip to Black Island farms with her school. Very fun.

Sammi and her pumpkin that she picked.

10/25 Moms annual Chili Party. No pictures, we didn't get there til later. But the chili was GREAT and it was a GREAT success. Lots of family came. Thanks mom for all the work you put into keeping your tradition going.

10/27 Brock scored 2 goals in his Hockey game. We still lost 3 to 5, but it was a good game. (How could it not be, he scored not once but twice!)

Brock scored both those goals.

Brock skating after the puck.

10/31 Halloween! Fun trunk-or-treating.

Harli- A purple witch and Sammi- A pink diva.

11/01 My cousin Jaren is getting married, So my Aunt and cousins(the sister and sisters-in-law) put on a shower for the soon to be sister-in-law. Fun to see family and new additions.

11/03 Yeah!!!!! Brock scored AGAIN! However, we lost 4 to 8. It was a good game because of course Brock scored and Our team scored 4 goals in ONE game. wahooo! Our next game is on Monday in Logan at 6:00.

Brocks goal. I was just turning on my camera when Brock scored. I was sooo happy and yet sooo mad that he couldn't of waited for about 30 more seconds so I would of had it on video. ha ha. Oh well, we will take what we can get.
11/05 For our youth activity this week we got tickets to go to the taping of the Youth New Years Eve Fireside at the Conference Center in SLC. Our YW Pres. Lynds met us at the parking garage and brought pizza. We ate, then walked a block or 2 to get to the conference center. We had a lot of fun being together and the entertainment was great. Good clean fun, can't beat that.

The 3 funny girls we had in our vehicle.(while we were waiting for our turn to get out of the parking garage we had fun with my camera that just so happened to be in my purse. yeah!!!

The 2 fun leaders in the vehicle. LOL

Well I think I'm going to call that good and hopefully I will be better at staying caught up on things so I can elaborate a little bit more.